Skip to main content
Call Us : (+685) 21929 pacmetdesk@sprep.org

Participants

Pacific Ministerial Meeting for Meteorology and Officials List (updated 01/08/2017)

Name

Designation Country
Ms. Jacinta Brown Deputy Director, Homeland Security, Pago Pago, American Samoa American Samoa
Ambssador Patrick Suckling Australia's Ambassador for the Environment Australia
Mr. Andrew Yatilman Director    Office of Environment and Emergency Management   FSM National Government  FSM
Honourable Inia Seruiratu Minister for Agriculture, Rural & Maritime Development & National Disaster Management Robinson Complex Building, Raiwaqa Fiji  Fiji
Honorable Aaron Cook MP, RONPHOS, Nauru Rehabilitation Coorperation and Nauru Utilities Corporation, NAURU Nauru
H.E Don Higgins New Zealand High Commissioner to the Solomon Islands New Zealand
Honourable Dalton Tagelagi Minister of the Ministry of Natural Resources, Office of the Premier, Fale Fono, Alofi, Niue Niue
Mr Kevin Luana Assistant Secretary, Department of Transport, Port Moresby   National Capital District   Papua New Guinea   PNG
Honourable Fiame Naomi Mataafa Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Natural Resoruces and Environment Samoa
Mr. Ulu Bismarck Crawley Chief Executive Officer, Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources Samoa
Hon. Samuel Manetoali Minister of Environment, Climate Change, Disaster Management and Meteorology Solomon Islands
Mr. Chanel Iroi Under Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Climate Change, Disaster Management and Meteorology  Solomon Islands
Honorable Kelihiano Kalolo Department of Economic Development, Natural Resources and Environment Tokelau
Mr. Mikaele Fatia Director, Department of Economic Development, Natural Resources and Environment Tokelau
Honourable Siaosi 'O. Sovaleni  Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Meteorology, Energy, Information, Disaster Management, Environment, Climate Change and Communications Nukualofa, Tonga Tonga
Mr. Asela Peneueta Assistant Secretary, Ministry of Communication and Transport Tuvalu
Honourable Ham Lini Vanuaroroa  Minister of Climate Change Adaptation, Meteorology, Geo-Hazards, Environment, Energy and Disaster Management   Port Vila, Vanuatu  Vanuatu
Mr. Silas Aru  Political Advisor to the Minister Vanuatu

 

PMC-4 Meteorological Services Directors and Delegations (updated 27/07/2017)

  Name Designation Country
Mr Rob Webb Deputy CEO of the Australian Bureau of Meteorology Australia
Mr Ben Churchill Acting Manager International Affairs, Australia Bureau of Meteorology Australia
Mr Scott Power International Development Manager/Head of Climate Research, Bureau of Meteorology Australia
Mr Arona Ngari Director, Cook Islands Meteorological Services Cook Islands
Mr Joe Berdon Director, Chuuk National Weather Services FSM
Mr Ravind Kumar Director, Fiji Meteorological Services Fiji
Mrs Isabelle Leleu Director, Meteo-France, French Polynesia French Polynesia
Mr Ueneta Toorua Director, Kiribati Meteorological Services Kiribati
Mr Reginald White Director, RMI National Weather Services Marshall Islands
Mr Barassi Botelanga Director, Nauru Emergency Services Nauru
Mr Hugues Ravenel  Director, Meteo-France New Caledonia New Caledonia
Mr Doug Ramsay Manager, Pacific Rim, NIWA New Zealand
Mr Alan Porteous Climate Scientist, Group Manager-Climate Data and Applications, NIWA New Zealand
Mr Graham Elley Principal Scientist-Environment Monitoring, NIWA New Zealand
Mrs Rossylyn Mitiepo Director, Niue Meteorological Services Niue
Ms Dliwei Maria Ngemaes Director, Palau Meteorological Services Palau
Mr Samuel Maiha Director, PNG National Weather Services PNG
Mr Mulipola Ausetalia Titimaea Director, Samoa Meteorological Services Samoa
Mr Tile Tofaeono Principal Scientific Officer, Climate Services, Samoa Meteorological Services Samoa
Mr Takeshi Matsumura JICA volunteer (IT engineer), Samoa Meteorological Service Samoa
Mr Chanel Iroi Under Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Climate Change, Meteorology and Disaster Solomon Islands
Mr Lloyd Tahani Acting Director, Solomon Islands Meteorological Services Solomon Islands
Mr Mikaele Fatia Director, Tokelau Department of Economic Development, Natural Resources and Environment Tokelau
Ms Loia M. Tausi Manager, Tokelau Department of Economic Development, Natural Resources and Environment Tokelau
Mr 'Ofa Fa'anunu Director, Tonga Meteorological Services Tonga
Mr Tauala Katea Director, Tuvalu Meteorological Services Tuvalu
Mr Raymond Tanabe Meteorologists-In-Charge, NOAA, Hawaii United States of America
Mr Davidson Gibson Director, Vanuatu Meteorology and Geo-hazard Department Vanuatu
Mr Jerry Timothy Manager, Forecasting Services, VMGD Vanuatu
Ms Esline Garae Manager, Geo-hazards Section, VMGD Vanuatu
Mr Levu Anfalo Senior Forecaster, VMGD Vanuatu

 

Donor and Partners List (updated 27/07/2017)

Organisation Contact Designation
World Meteorological Organisation (WMO) Prof. Petteri Taalas Secretary General, WMO
World Meteorological Organisation (WMO) Ms. Mary Power Director, Development and Regional Activities Department, WMO
World Meteorological Organisation (WMO) Ms Lina Sjaavik Project Officer, WMO
World Meteorological Organisation (WMO) Mr Henry Taiki WMO Rep for the Southwest Pacific
World Meteorological Organisation (WMO) Ms. Lina Sjaavik Project Officer, WMO
WMO RA V / PICS Panel Chair Dr. Andrew Tait WMO RA V / Chair Pacific Islands Climate Services Panel
Chair, WMO RA V Working Group for Hydrological Services Mr. John Fenwick  Chair, WMO RA V Working Group for Hydrological Services
Secretariat of the Pacific Regional Environment Programme (SPREP) Mr. Leota Kosi Latu Director General, Secretariat of the Pacific Regional Environment Programme (SPREP)
Secretariat of the Pacific Regional Environment Programme (SPREP) Mr. Espen Ronneberg Acting Director, Climate Change Division, Secretariat of the Pacific Regional Environment Programme (SPREP)
Bureau of Meteorology Mr. Rob Web Group Executive, National Forecast Services, BOM
APEC Climate Center (APCC) Dr. Hong-Sang Jung President, APEC Climate Center, Busan, Korea
Bureau of Meteorology

Mr Ben Churchill

Acting Manager International Affairs, Strategy, Parliamentary, International and Communications Branch, Bureau of Meteorology
Bureau of Meteorology Mr Scott Power International Development Manager/Head of Climate Research, Bureau of Meteorology
Bureau of Meteorology Ms. Agata Imielska Bureau of Meteorology
Bureau of Meteorology Mr. Grahame Reader State Manager, WA, Bureau of Meteorology
CSIRO Mr Geoff Gooley Programme Manager, CSIRO Oceans and Atmosphere, Australia
DFAT Australia Mrs Sandra I'Anson Climate Change Program Manager, Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade, Australia
DFAT Australia Mr. Raymond Bojczak Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade, Australia
ICAO Mr. Peter Dunda Regional Officer Aeronautical Meteorology and Environment, ICAO
IFRC Ms. Kathryn Clarkson Head of IFRC Suva Office
IFRC Ms Olivia Warwick IFRC
IFRC Ms Stephenie Zoll DRM Coordinator, Country Cluster Support Team, IFRC
JICA Ms Rina Kurumisawa Assistant Resident Representative of JICA Fiji Office, JICA
JICA Mr. Koji Kuroiwa JICA Expert, Fiji Meteorological Services
NIWA Mr Doug Ramsay Manager, Pacific Rim, NIWA, New Zealand
NIWA Mr. Alan Porteous Group Manager, Climate Data and Applications, NIWA
NOAA Mr. Raymond Tanabe Director of the Pacific Region, National Weather Services, NOAA
NOAA Ms. Jennifer Lewis International Affairs Analyst, NOAA
RIMES Mr. A. R Subbiah Director, RIMES program Unit, RIMES, Thailand
SPTO Mrs. Christina Gale Manager, Sustainable Tourism Development, SPTO, Fiji
UNDP Mr. Noud Leenders Project Manager, RESPAC, UNDP
UNDP Ms. Lynelle Potpot Team Leader. Resilience and Sustainable Development, UNDP, Suva, Fiji
UNDP Ms. Azusa Kubota Country Manager, UNDP, Solomon Islands
UNESCAP Mr Iosefa Maiava Head of UNESCAP Pacific Operations Centre, Suva, Fiji
UNOCHA Mr. Sune Gudnitz Head of UNOCHA Pacific Office, Suva, Fiji
UNOCHA Ms Vinie Talai Humanitarian Coordination Specialist, UNOCHA Solomon Is.
USP Ms. Elisabeth Holland Director, Pacific Center for Environment and Sustainable Development, USP, Fiji
Green Climate Fund (GCF) Mr. Joseph Insitful Climate Services Specialist, Division of Mitigation and Adaptation, Green Climate Fund, Korea
APEC Climate Center (APCC) Dr. Jin-Ho Yoo Team Leader, Climate Prediction Team, APCC, Busan, Korea. 
APEC Climate Center (APCC) Dr. Yun-Young Lee Research Fellow, APEC Climate Center
APEC Climate Center (APCC) Dr. WonMoo Kim Research Fellow, APEC Climate Center
APEC Climate Center (APCC) Ms. Bo Ra Kim International Project Manager, APEC Climate Center
Ministry of Foreign Affairs Finland Mr. Matti Numelin Senior Environment Advisor, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Finland
Finish Meteorological Institute (FMI) Mr. Matti Eerikainen FINPAC Project Manager, Finland
IPCC Dr. Joy Pereira IPCC Vice of Working Group 2, IPCC
JAXA Ms. Moeka Yamaji Researcher, Japanese Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA)
JAXA Mr. Kinji Furukawa GPM/DPR Project Manager
RESTEC Mr. Tsugito Nagano  Remote Sensing Technology Center of Japan (RESTEC)
RESTEC/Ministry of Environment Japan (MoEJ) Mr. Shin Furun Climate Change Specialist, RESTEC-MoEJ
IOC/UNESCO Mr. Rajendra Prasad UNESCO/IOC Programme Officer for DRR/TW
UCAR/COMET Mr. Edward H. Young Jr RANET Pacific Communications Project Coordinator - UCAR/COMET
Pacific International Training Desk, UH Ms. Jennifer Strahl Lead Meteorology Instructor, Pacific International Training Desk
Pacific International Training Desk, UH Ms. H. Gingerlei Porter University of Hawaii / Pacific International Training Desk
Pacific International Training Desk, UH Ms. Christina Higa University of Hawaii / Pacific International Training Desk
FAO Ms. Rosemary Kafa Assistant FAO Representative, Solomon Islands
Taiwan Central Weather Bureau Mr. Chia-Ping Cheng Director, Meteorological Information Center, Central Weather Bureau, Taiwan
Taiwan Central Weather Bureau Mr. Hsiu-Wu Chang Deputy Director-General,Central Weather Bureau, Taiwan
Taiwan International Climate Development Institute Mr. Kung-Yueh Chao Executive Director, International Climate Development Institute, Taiwan
Tonkin Taylor Co Ltd Mr. Bapon Fakhruddin Senior DRR and Climate Resilience Specialist
Pacific Community Dr. Audrey Aumau Deputy Director General, Pacific Community, Suva, Fiji
Pacific Community Ms. Sylvie Goyet Director, Climate Change & Environment Sustainability, Pacific Community
Pacific Community Ms Litea Biukoto PREP Programme Manager, Geo-science Division, Pacific Community
Pacific Community Mr Jens Kruger Manager, Oceans and Coastal Geoscience,Geo-science Division, Pacific Community
Pacific Community Ms Molly Powers-Tora Coordinator, Ocean Intelligence, Pacific Community
Pacific Community Mrs Rhonda Bower Robinson Deputy Director Water and Sanitation Programme, Geo-science Division, Pacific Community
Pacific Community Mr. Peter Sinclair Water Resources and Assessment Coordinator, Geo-science Division, Pacific Community
Pacific Community Mr. David Hebbelwith Coordinator - Water Governance, Geo-science Division, Pacific Community
Independent Consultant Ms Satui Bentin Regional Evaluator
  Mr. Anthony Freeman Country Director & Representative
Temoana Consultancy Ms. Carla Fonseca Observer
Fenner School of Environment and Society Dr. Ian White Emeritus Professor Water Resources

 

Copyright © 2017 | Pacific Meteorological Desk & Partnership - All Rights Reserved | Login